Amigel® is a 100% natural gelling and stabilising polysaccharide agent. It is ideal for use in natural gels with soft textures (hair gels), emulsions (pigment suspensions in make-up), and gellified toning lotions.
Compatible with the vast majority of cosmetic ingredients, Amigel® is highly resistant to chemical and physical stresses. It forms a network around oily particles, preventing them from joining together to ensure emulsions remain stable over time.
With its unique texture and exceptional stabilising properties, Amigel® brings a number of benefits to cosmetic products such as, unmatched stability of emulsions and suspensions, natural alternative to carbomer and other synthetic agents of petrochemical origin, soft and supple touch and feel and moisturising properties.
- Water Phase